Mounting Snowpros with 4D disc on Burton Board
Mounting Snowpros with 4D disc on Burton Board Craig J. Hoffman 01/07/03
nice work Snowblind 01/08/03
what I did aaron 01/08/03


Date: January 07, 2003 09:15 PM
Author: Craig J. Hoffman (
Subject: Mounting Snowpros with 4D disc on Burton Board


Finally getting around to posting the info on how I mounted snowpro's with 4D discs onto my Burton board. Mostly for posterity in case anyone else wants to do this at some point.

The SnowPro Race bindings don't have the center hole and round disk that sits into it like many other bindings. Instead, they machined out 4 kidney bean shaped holes that sit over the holes in the board. Then, the disc sits directly on top of the plate and its holes will line up with the holes in the board through the holes in the plate.

As a result, drilling a new hole to make a triangle for my Burton Canyon would require me to drill through the disc and through the binding. Then of course, I'd only have 3 screws holding it down, and secondarily, I'd have to guess at my binding angles on the first drilling and never adjust them or drill lots of holes, which I wasn't too thrilled about.

I noticed however, that 4 of the holes on the burton board came pretty close to a square. (see Burton four holes.bmp I've shown in red the square. Should be the case on all Burtons I think...) In my experiments, I could *almost* get the 4 holes to line up inside the holes on the bindings.

So, with a small grinding tool, I widened the holes on the bindings by about a 3mm each and widened the holes on the discs and managed to get all 4 to line up properly. In the "Drilled out Close up" pic, you can see that they were about 1/2 wide - the left binding isn't drilled out and I widened them just a smidge more than 1/8 inch - the right binding. The mods to the discs were also minor. "See the Drilled Out Discs," all I really did was widen the end of the slots. As it stands now, they function almost as they should; I can loosen the discs and adjust my angles infintely and I have 4 screws down tightly. The only thing I think I've lost is the ability to slide the disks in their slots for minor back and forth adjustments.

I was careful to evenly drill out the holes on the bindings so as to not upset their structural integrity. By taking a little from each of the holes, none of them was drilled out so much as to weaken them. I guess they are weakened somewhat by the missing 3mm but it seems nominal.

Now, there's only ONE place on the board where these 4 holes line up. On my Canyon 168, it turned out that the center of the front disc is 60cm from the nose and the center of the back disc is 54 cm from the tail. That left about a 54cm stance for me. I'm sure when my new carve board shows up and I can play with those figures I'll develop something else to suit me, but I can make this board carve with those settings.

I've included one pic of the board with the boots mounted at, I think, 55/55. Amazing that even with a 27cm waist board, 29.5 boots still get near the edges...

Hope this helps anyone else looking at something like this. Also would like comments from anyone on this - in case there's something about these mods that I've overlooked and will lead to problems.

To Carve or not to Carve. It's not a question at all!
















Date: January 08, 2003 06:43 PM
Author: aaron (
Subject: what I did


I ran into the same situation, this is what i did. The snow pro discs are pretty much just a round disc with a centering pin and 4X4 mounting pattern. I took the original Snowpro discs to my local machine shop along with a burton 3D disc. They machined two discs out of aluminum with the 3D pattern. I then took out my dremel tool and extended the kidney bean holes that are on the actual binding plate, being careful not to take off too much material. The holes for the bindings, the discs and board fall within millimeters of each other so you don't have to do much grinding to get everything to align. I realize that I only have three screws holding the plates on now, instead of the original four but the aluminum plate that the toe and heel bales mount to is fairly thick(5 mm approximately). Everything seems to function great and I am standing in the sweet spot of the board. The discs cost only twenty dollars to have made.